Giving to Individual Artists: Pre-Conference Report

November 2001
Artist Participants: Maya Churi, Carole Maso, Jennifer Monson, Pauline Oliveros, Pauline Oliveros Foundation; Lorna Simpson, Carla T. Smith, The Woodstock Guild; Walter Thompson Rapporteurs: Upasna Bajaj, Jeewon Song
Published in: 2001 Conference Proceedings

After September 11: Grantmakers in the Arts and the Future of Our Grantees

November 2001
Session Designer: Suzanne Sato AT&T Foundation Panelists: Bill Keens Wolf, Keens & Company; Steve Wolff AMS Planning and Research; Richard Mittenthal, Conservation Company; Ted Berger, New York Foundation for the Arts
Published in: 2001 Conference Proceedings

Time and Space: Residencies and Retreats for Individual Artists

November 2001
Session Designer: Irene Borger, The Herb Alpert Foundation Panelists: David Grant, Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation; Alexander Gray, Archipenko Foundation; Dean Stein, The Dyson Foundation; Vanessa Whang, National Endowment for the Arts
Published in: 2001 Conference Proceedings

Digital Workshop

November 2001
Session Designers: Kevin Duggan, Consultant; Suzanne M. Sato, AT&T Foundation Moderator: Carl Goodman, American Museum of the Moving Image Panelists: Kevin Duggan, Consultant; Karen Helmerson, New York State Council on the Arts; Joan Shigekawa, The Rockefeller Foundation Artists: Toni Dove, Leah Gilliam, Yael Kanarek
Published in: 2001 Conference Proceedings

What We've Learned about Arts Marketing Collaboratives

November 2001
Session Designer: Gary Burger, The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation Panelists: Thomas E. Backer, Ph.D., Human Interaction Research Institute; Larry C. Coppard, Community Foundation for Southeastern Michigan; Janet Sarbaugh, The Heinz Endowments
Published in: 2001 Conference Proceedings

Built to Last: Linking Communities of Grantees

November 2001
Session Designers: Adam Bernstein, Arts International; Bethany Wall, Joyce Mertz-Gilmore Foundation Moderator: John Kreidler, Cultural Initiatives Silicon Valley Panelists: Beth Kanter, New York Foundation for the Arts; David White, Dance Theatre Workshop
Published in: 2001 Conference Proceedings

Universities and Communities Mentoring Young Artists

November 2001
Session Designer: Jeanne Butler, Thomas S. Kenan Institute for the Arts Panelists: Aaron Bacheldar, The Enrichment Center; Mary Schmidt, Campbell Tisch School of the Arts; Jan Cohen Cruz, New York University; Butter Fisher, North Carolina School of the Arts; Dale Pollock, North Carolina School of the Arts; John Movius, Tisch School of the Arts; Chris Diaz, Tisch School of the Arts; Brian Moore, North Carolina School of the Arts
Published in: 2001 Conference Proceedings

Stabilizing Community-Based Arts Institutions

November 2001
Session Designers: Elizabeth Feldman Brandt, Stockton Rush Bartol Foundation and Claudine K. Brown, Nathan Cummings Foundation Panelists: Elizabeth Feldman Brandt, Stockton Rush Bartol Foundation; Claudine K. Brown, Nathan Cummings Foundation; Mark Stern, University of Pennsylvania
Published in: 2001 Conference Proceedings

The Big Picture: Planning for the Future of Culture in Communities

November 2001
Session Designer: Kathleen Cerveny, The Cleveland Foundation Panelists: Peggy Amsterdam, The Cleveland Foundation; Kinshasha Holman, Conwill New York Foundation for the Arts; Thomas Schorgl, Community Partnership for Arts and Culture (Cleveland); Regina Smith, Arts and Sciences Council of Charlotte-Mecklenburg
Published in: 2001 Conference Proceedings