2004 Conference Proceedings

Dancing with Different Partners
Renaissance Cleveland Hotel, Tower City Center
Cleveland, Ohio


October 17–20, 2004


“Dancing with Different Partners” explored new kinds of relationships being forged between arts organizations, presented unique cross-disciplinary collaborations, and considered the intersection of arts and culture with other sectors of our society and the economy. The conference examined strategies to maintain the philanthropic community's support for arts and culture, while recognizing the power that the arts lend to challenges facing other sectors.

“Dancing with Different Partners” aimed to foster a dialogue about working effectively within tensions that are often created by the competing needs of mainstream arts institutions, the cultures of minority and newer immigrant populations, and the artistic vision of an emerging generation of artists. The challenges Cleveland faced in supporting its arts community and the creative collaborations being developed to sustain it provided the backdrop for this larger conversation.

Download:

   2004 GIA Conference Program (480Kb)

Conference Proceedings: Break-out Sessions

  • Organized by Olga Garay, program director for the arts, Doris Duke Charitable Foundation; and Jeanne Butler, senior advisor, Creative Capital; presented by Patricia Gray, Ph.D., artistic director and pianist, National Musical Arts; Lea Perez, director, US Department of State; András Szantó, Ph.D., director, National Arts Journalism Program, Columbia University, Graduate School of Journalism; and Noreen Tomassi, president, Arts International, Inc.; moderated by Claire Fronville, acting president, Center for Arts and Culture.
  • Designed by Deena Epstein, senior program officer, The George Gund Foundation; a conversation with Rob Horowitz, associate director, Center for Arts Education Research at Teachers College, Columbia University; and Nick Rabkin, director, Chicago Center for Arts Policy.
  • Designed by Hal Cannon, board member, Fund for Folk Culture; Anne Focke, executive director, Grantmakers in the Arts; and Michael Moore, director of arts programs, The Wallace Foundation; discussion with Bill Ivey, director, Curb Center for Art, Enterprise, and Public Policy at Vanderbilt University; and Tony Kahn, radio journalist (WGBH, Boston)
  • Designed by Betsy Peterson, executive director, The Fund for Folk Culture; and Sandra Smith, community research & grants management officer, The Columbus Foundation; presented by Betsy Peterson; Sam Miller, president, Leveraging Investments in Creativity; Sophiline Cheam Shapiro, artistic director, Khmer Arts Academy; and Tomás Ybarra-Frausto, director, Creativity and Culture, Rockefeller Foundation
  • Designed by Kathleen Cerveny, senior program officer, The Cleveland Foundation; and Neal Cuthbert, program director, McKnight Foundation; presented by Kathleen Cerveny; Susan Kenney Stevens, Ph.D., executive principal, LarsonAllen Public Service Group; and John Yankey, Ph.D., Leonard W. Mayo professor, Mandel Center for Nonprofit Organizations, Case Western Reserve University.
  • Organized by Rory MacPherson, senior program officer, The Wallace Foundation; presented by Rory MacPherson; Robert Booker, executive director, Minnesota State Arts Board; Larry Coppard, Ph.D., senior consultant, Community Foundation for Southeastern Michigan; Katherine Freshley, program officer, Meyer Foundation; Francie Ostrower, senior research associate, Urban Institute.
  • Designed by Tom Schorgl, president and CEO, Community Partnership for Arts and Culture; presented by Tom Schorgl; Kinshasha Holman Conwill, arts, museum and management consultant; and Wayne Lawson, Ph.D., executive director, Ohio Arts Council.
  • Organized by Claudine Brown, program director, Arts and Culture, Nathan Cummings Foundation; and Helen Brunner, program consultant, Albert A. List Foundation; presented by Caron Atlas, consultant, National Voice; Rha Goddess, 1+1+1=ONE; and Mark Ritchie, national coordinator, National Voice.
  • Organized by Ann Stone, Ph.D., evaluation officer, The Wallace Foundation; presented by Ann Stone; Alan Brown, principal, Alan S. Brown & Associates LLC; Randy Cohen, vice president, Research and Information, Americans for the Arts; and Ann McQueen, program officer, Boston Foundation.
  • Organized by Liz Sklaroff, program officer, John S. and James L. Knight Foundation; presented by Alan Brown, principal, Alan S. Brown & Associates; Aaron Dworkin, president, Sphinx Organization; Howard Herring, president and CEO, New World Symphony; and Murry Sidlin, conductor.
  • Organized by Michael Moore, director of arts programs, The Wallace Foundation; and Ann Stone, evaluation officer, The Wallace Foundation; presented by Elizabeth H. Ondaatje, policy analyst, RAND.
  • Organized and presented by Joan Shigekawa, associate director, Creativity & Culture, Rockefeller Foundation; Roberta Uno, program officer, Media, Arts and Culture, The Ford Foundation; James Pickman, consultant; and Susan Kenny Stevens, Ph.D., executive principal, LarsonAllen Public Service Group.
  • Organized by Hal Cannon, board member, Fund for Folk Culture Presented by Hal Cannon; Richard Cahan, program officer, Richard H. Driehaus Foundation; Sunny Fischer, executive director, Richard H. Driehaus Foundation; and Johanna Zorn and Julie Shapiro, Chicago Public Radio's Third Coast International Audio Festival.
  • Organized by Nancy Fushan, program officer, Bush Foundation Presented by Gayle Ober, executive director, Dale Warland Singers; Susan Moore, consultant, LarsonAllen Public Service Group; and Laurel Reuter, director, North Dakota Museum of Art.

Conference Proceedings: Plenary Sessions